CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Ms. Belinda Lopez
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded wristlet from China

Dear Ms. Lopez:

In your letter dated May 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The product under consideration, style #1580, is a women’s wristlet constructed with an outer front surface completely covered with glass beads (white, black, gray, beige) and an outer back surface of faux black leather polyurethane (PU) plastic material. The wristlet features a lined interior, a zippered closure across its top, and a faux black leather carrying strap. It also has a 3 ½ inch metal plate with the words Calvin Klein on the front exterior. The wristlet measures approximately 6 inches in width by 4 ½ inches in height by ¼ inch in depth.

The essential character of this article is imparted by the glass beads.

The applicable subheading for the glass beaded wristlet, style number 1580, will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division